Scroll Down

Open Events

 

Open Events 2017

 

 

 

Tuesday Winter Series – open to PGA/LPGA/GUI/ILGU players with handicap of 9 and under

 

3rd October 2017 to 20th March 2017 - entry fee €50 and €30 PGA/Juniors/Members 

 

 

 

July

 

Festival of Golf Poster

 

Festival of Links Golf

 

Wednesday 19th - €50

 

Thursday 20th- €50

 

Friday 21st- €50

 

Saturday 22nd- €50

 

October

 

Monday 16th- €45

 

Monday 30th- €55

 

November

 

Friday 3rd- €45

 

Monday 20th- €45

 

Saturday 25th- €60

 

December

 

Saturday 2nd- €60

 

Monday 11th- €45

 

 

 

 

 

Results

 

Festival of Golf

 

Wednesday 19th July- Sponsored by audi-centre

 

First: Kieran McWilliams (5) 36pts

 

Second: Thomas McGowan (15) 36pts

 

Gross: Fintan McAreavey (0) 34pts

 

Third: Mark Howell 32pts

 

Fourth: Gerry Malone (6) 32pts

 

Par71 SSS73 (34pts) CSS76 (31pts)

 

 

 

Thursday 20th July- sponsored by golfcorp

 

First: Paul Flynn 35pts

 

Second: Gerard Dunne 35pts

 

Third: Terry O'Mahony 34pts

 

Par71 SSS73 CSS73

 

 

 

friday 21st july- sponsored by dar golf

 

First: Colin Donnet 35pts

 

Second: Aidan McGrath 35pts

 

Third: Breffni Conaty 35pts

 

Fourth: Aaron Brady 34pts

 

Fifth: Shane O'Sullivan 34pts

 

Par71 SSS73 CSS75

 

 

 

Saturday 22nd July- sponsored by malincross

 

First: Michael Markey 38pts

 

Second: David Stevenson 38pts

 

Third: Sean O'Halloran 36pts

 

Fourth: Damien O'Driscoll 36pts

 

Fifth: Christopher Cosgrave 36pts

 

Par71 SSS73 CSS73

 

 

 

 

 

Open singles

 

Tuesday 23rd may

 

First: John McCarthy (25) The Links Portmarnock 39pts

 

Second: Peter McLoughlin (8) The Links Portmarnock 37pts

 

 

 

Par71 SSS71 CSS72 (35pts)

 

 

 

Monday 1st May

 

First: James Close (14) Malahide 40pts

 

Second: Fintan Brennan (5) The Links Portmarnock 39pts

 

Third: Stephen Rafter (13) The Links Portmarnock 38pts

 

 

 

Members: Par71  SSS73  CSS73 (34pts)

 

Visitors: Par71 SSS73  CSS75 (32pts)

 

 

 

Monday 24th April

 

First: John Ruane (16) The Links Portmarnock  41pts

 

Second: Nigel O'Shaughnessy (16) Stackstown  38pts

 

 

 

Par71  SSS71  CSS72 (35pts)

 

Monday 17th April

 

First: Alan Dowling (+1) Bellewstown  37pts

 

Second: Shane Ryan (6) The Links Portmarnock  36pts

 

Third: Paul McRory (9) The Links Portmarnock  36pts

 

 

 

Home Members: Par71  SSS73  CSS73 (34pts)

 

Away Visitors: Par71 SSS73  CSS76 (31pts)

 

 

 

Winter Series

 

Tuesday 14th March

 

Best Nett: Alex Maguire (3) Laytown & Bettystown 70

 

Second Nett: Joseph Byrne (1) Baltinglass 70

 

Third Nett: Niall Carbery (5) Malahide 71

 

 

 

Best Gross: Kevin LeBlanc (The Island) 69

 

Second Gross: Stephen Quinlan (Halpenny) 70

 

Third Gross: David Foy (Laytown & Bettystown) 71

 

 

 

Men: Par71 SSS75 CSS75

 

Ladies: Par71 SSS73 CSS73

 

 

 

Tuesday 7th March

 

Best Nett: Damien McGrane (SCR) Unattached 71

 

Second Nett: James Temple (4) Portmarnock 71

 

Third Nett: David McAleenon (2) Lisburn 73

 

 

 

First Gross: Robbie Cannon (Balbriggan) 71

 

Second Gross: Charlie Denvirs (Elm Park) 72

 

Third Gross: Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown) 73

 

Men: Par71  SSS75  CSS75

 

Ladies: Par71  SSS73  CSS73

 

 

 

Tuesday 21st  February

 

Best Nett:          Damien McGrane (scr) Unattached           68

 

Second Nett:     William Byrne (3) Baltinglass                   68

 

Third Nett:        Joseph Byrne (2) Baltinglass                    72

 

 

 

 

 

 Best Gross:       Joe Dillon (Headfort)                                69

 

 Second Gross:  Colin Starrett (Portmarnock)                    73

 

Third Gross:      Andrew Hickey (Ballyhaunis)                   73

 

Men: Par71  SSS75  CSS75

 

Ladies: Par71  SSS73  CSS73

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 14th February

 

 

 

Best Nett:          Damien McGrane (Scr) Unattached        68

 

Second Nett:     Philip Kelly (1) County Armagh                73

 

Third Nett:         Joe Dillon (Scr) Headfort                           74

 

 

 

Best Gross:      Stephen Quinlan (Halpenny Golf)             72

 

Second Gross:    Michael McDermott (Pure Golf)               73

 

Third Gross:     Robert Moran (Castle)                               75

 

Men:      Par71  SSS75  CSS77

 

Ladies:   Par71  SSS73  CSS75

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 7th February

 

Best Nett:        Shannon Burke (1) Ballinrobe                     69

 

Second Nett:   Alex Decorde (1) Newlands                         72

 

Third Nett:      Michael McDermott (Scr) Pure Golf           72

 

 

 

Best Gross:      Ronan Mullarney (Galway)                          71

 

Second Gross: Rob Brazill (Naas)                                          71

 

Third Gross:    Damien McGrane (Unattached)                  72

 

Men: Par71  SSS75  CSS76

 

Ladies: Par71  SSS73  CSS74

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 31st january

 

Best Nett:        Jamie Taylor (4) Sutton                                66

 

Second Nett:   Damien McGrane (scr) Unattached               67

 

Third Nett:       Shannon Burke (2) Ballinrobe                     69

 

 

 

Best Gross:      Jack Hume (Naas)                                       67

 

Second Gross: Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk)                           68

 

Third Gross:     Cian Geraghty (Laytown & Bettystown)      69

 

Men: Par71  SSS75  CSS75

 

Ladies: Par1 SSS73  CSS73

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 24th January

 

Best Nett:            Joseph Byrne (3) Baltinglass                    68

 

Second Nett:       William Byrne (4) Baltinglass                    70

 

Third Nett:           Conor McGlynn (4) Woodbrook                71

 

 

 

Best Gross:         Alec Myles (Newlands)                             68

 

Second Gross:    Stephen Coulter (Warrenpoint)                 70

 

Third Gross:        Rob Brazil (Naas)                                     71

 

 

 

Par71  SSS75  CSS75

 

 

 

Tuesday 17th January

 

Best Nett:            Francis Chaney (5) St.Annes                     68

 

Second Nett:       Damien McGrane (scr) Unattached             69 Back9:32

 

Third Nett:           Niall Sullivan (2) Malahide                        69 Back9:34  

 

 

 

Best Gross:         Jonathan Yates (Naas)                               66

 

Second Gross:    Caolan O'Rafferty (Dundalk)                      69 Back9:32

 

Third Gross:        Stephen Quinlan (Halpenny)                     69 Back9:34

 

 

 

Men:     Par71  SSS75  CSS74

 

Ladies: Par71  SSS73  CSS72      

 

  

 

Tuesday 10th January

 

Best Nett:           Michael McDermott (scr) Pure Golf             70  b9:34

 

Second Nett:      Damien McGrane (scr) Unattached             70  b9:35

 

Third Nett:          Charlie Denvir (1) Powersourt                     73

 

 

 

Best Gross:        Conor O'Rourke (Naas)                                70  b9:34

 

Second Gross:   Andrew Hogan (Edmondstown)                  71

 

Third Gross:       Gavin Fitzmaurice (Balcarrick)                    74  b9.36

 

 

 

Men: Par71  SSS75  CSS76

 

Ladies: Par71  SSS73  CSS74

 

 

 

Tuesday 3rd January

 

Best Nett:          Michael McDermott (scr) Pure Golf               65

 

Second Nett:     Niall McGlynn (scr) GUI Academy                 71

 

Third Nett:         Ross Young (scr) Spawell                            72

 

 

 

Best Gross:       Conor O'Rourke (Naas)                                 67

 

Second Gross:  Thomas Mulligan (Laytown & Bettystown)    71

 

Third Gross:      Karl McCormack (Portarlington)                   73

 

Par 71  SSS 75  CSS 75

 

 

 

Tuesday 20th December

 

Best Nett:        Damien McGrane  (scr)  Unattached               68

 

Second Nett:   Michael Dallat       (scr)      Golgorm Castle    72

 

Third Nett:       Steven Quinlan     (scr)  Halpenny                 73

 

 

 

Best Gross:     Conor O'Rourke   (Nass)                               71

 

Second Gross: Joe Dillon            (Headfort)                         72

 

Third Gross:    Stephen Grant      (Birr)                                74

 

 

 

Men:      Par71  SSS 75  CSS 76

 

Ladies:   Par71  SSS 73  CSS 74

 

 

 

Tuesday 13th December

 

Best Nett:       Andrew Dillon (1)         Carrickfergus    74   (b9:35)

 

Second Nett:  Mark Staunton (scr)     Dalganny           74   (b9:37)

 

Third Nett:      James Quinlivan (scr)  Mullingar           75   (b9:36)

 

 

 

Best Gross:     Stephen Quinlan      (Halpenny)            74  (b9:36)

 

Second Gross: Michael McDermott (Pure Golf)            74  (b9:38)

 

Third Gross:     Damien McGrane     (Unattached)        75  (b9:37)

 

 

 

Men:    Par71  SSS75  CSS78

 

Ladies: Par71  SSS73  CSS76

 

Tuesday 6th December

 

Best Nett:           John Kelly  (scr)  St.Margarets             75

 

Second Nett:       Michael McDermott (scr)  Pure Golf     76

 

Third Nett:          Stuart Hanson  (5)  Palmerstown          77

 

 

 

Best Gross:        Stephen Quinlan  (Halpenny Golf)        76

 

Second Gross:   John Murphy (Kinsale)                          76

 

Third Gross:       Conor O'Rourke  (Naas)                        78

 

 

 

Men:       Par71  SSS75  CSS78 'RO' (Reductions Only)

 

Ladies:   Par71  SSS73  CSS76 'RO' (Reductions Only)

 

 

 

Tuesday 29th November

 

Best Nett:          Niall Sullivan  (3)  Malahide                     70

 

Second Nett:     Brian Doheny  (scr)  Mount Juliet          70

 

Third Nett:         Charlie Denvir  (2)  Powerscourt            72

 

 

 

Best Gross:       Robert Brazill  (Nass)                              69

 

Second Gross:  Michael McDermott  (Pure Golf)             70

 

Third Gross:      Caolan Rafferty  (Dundalk)                     72

 

 

 

Par 71  SSS 75  CSS 75

 

 

 

Tuesday 22nd November

 

Best Nett:          William Byrne (5)  Baltinglass                 70

 

Second Nett:     Nathan Talbot (4)  Carton House            73

 

 

 

Best Gross:       Dan Murphy  (Portarlington)                   71

 

Second Gross:  Mark Power  (Kilkenny)                           75

 

 

 

Men: Par 71  SSS 75  CSS 76

 

 

 

Tuesday 15th November

 

Best Nett:          Rob Brazil (+1)  Naas                                  67

 

Second Nett:     Johnny Ward (4)  Banbridge                      68

 

Third Nett:         Niall Sullivan (4)  Malahide                         70

 

 

 

Best Gross:       Damien McGrane (unattached)                  70

 

Second Gross:  Conor O'Rourke (Naas)                              70

 

Third Gross:      Paul Dunne (Greystones)                           71

 

 

 

Men: Par 71   SSS 75   CSS 75

 

Ladies: Par 71  SSS 73  CSS 73

 

 

 

Tuesday 8th November

 

Best Nett:           Shane McCabe (Scr) Killeen                      72

 

Second Nett:      Kevin Canavan (3) Luttrellstown                72

 

Third Nett:          Michael McDermott (Scr) Pure Golf           73

 

 

 

Best Gross:       Damien McGrane  (unattached)                   72

 

Second Gross:  Robert Moran        (Castle)                          73

 

Third Gross:      Shane McGlynn     (Portmarnock)               73

 

 

 

Men:     Par 71  SSS 75   CSS 76

 

Ladies: Par 71  SSS 73   CSS 74

 

 

 

Tuesday 1st November

 

Best Nett:           Gary Hurley (scr) West Waterford              69

 

Second Nett:      David O'Reilly (5) Carton House                72

 

Third Nett:         Gerard MacNamara (4) Portmarnock          74

 

 

 

Best Gross:       Cameron Raymond (Newlands)                   73

 

Second Gross:  Caolan Rafferty (Dundalk)                           75

 

Third Gross:      Paul Dunne (Greystones)                           75

 

Par 71    SSS 75    CSS 77

 

 

 

Tuesday 25th October

 

Best Nett:           Alex Maguire (4) Laytown & Bettystown   69

 

Second Nett:      Nathan Talbot (4) Carton House               72

 

Third Nett:         Andrew Hogan (scr) Edmondstown          72

 

 

 

Best Gross:       Michael McDermott (Pure Golf)                 71

 

Second Gross:  Jake Whelan (Newlands)                           72

 

Third Gross:      Declan O'Neill (Carton House)                  72

 

Par 71    SSS 75    CSS 76

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 18th October

 

Best Nett:         Damien McGrane (scr)       Unattached        69

 

Second Nett:    Graham Callaghan (scr)    Seapoint             71

 

Best Gross:      Andrew Hogan                   Edmondstown   71

 

Second Gross: Philip Duff                           Black Bush        72

 

Par 71   SSS 75     CSS 78

 

 

 

OPEN SINGLES

 

Saturday 24th March

 

First: Eoin Sweeney (7) Malahide  38pts

 

Second: Robert Plunkett (10) Sutton  38pts (Back 9:16pts)  

 

Third: Robert Abernethy (1) Dun Laoghaire  37pts

 

Par71  SSS73  CSS74 (33pts)

 

 

 

Monday 20th March

 

First: Martin Nicoll (9) St.Maragrets  38pts

 

Second: Kieran McWilliams (5) The Links Portmarnock  37pts

 

Third: Pervez Iqbal (12) The Links Portmarnock  36pts

 

Par71  SSS71  CSS72 (35pts)

 

 

 

Friday 17th March

 

First: Sean Laverty (4) Dundalk     37pts

 

Second: Josh Mackin (2) Dundalk      35pts

 

Third: John Lally (12) Sutton     35pts

 

Par71  SSS73  CSS75 (34pts)

 

 

 

Saturday 4th March

 

First:            Eoin O'Carroll (6) St. Annes                                  37pts

 

      Second:  Cathal McParland (13) The Links Portmarnock            36pts           

 

Par71  SSS73  CSS73

 

 

 

Sunday 22nd January

 

First:             Damien Hand (12) Mullingar                     38pts

 

Second:        Colin McCarthy (2) St. Annes                    36pts

 

Third:            Christy Ward (9)                                        33pts

 

Par71  SSS73  CSS73 

 

 

 

Friday 20th January

 

First:            Pat Quinlan (8) Hollystown                       43pts

 

Second:       Eamon Keane (3) The Links Portmarnock  42pts

 

Third:          David Nolan (7) The Links Portmarnock     41pts

 

Men:      Par71  SSS71  CSS71

 

Ladies:   Par71  SSS73  CSS73

 

 

 

Monday 16th January

 

First:             Shane Ryan  (7)  The Links Portmarnock  37pts

 

Second:        Perves Iqbal  (14) The Links Portmarnock 37pts

 

 

 

Saturday 14th January

 

First:             Niall Sullivan (3)  Malahide                      35pts

 

Second:        Ciaran Griffin (3)  Palmerstown Stud        32pts

 

Par 71  SSS73  CSS76 (31pts)

 

 

 

Saturday 31st December

 

First:              Gary Masterson (6) Druids Heath                 36pts

 

Second:         Ciaran Griffin (3) Palmerston Stud               35pts

 

Par 71   SSS  73  CSS 73      

 

 

 

Monday 5th December

 

First:      Daragh McCormack  (11)  St.Annes                          41pts

 

Second: Shane Ryan  (7)                 The Links Portmarnock  36pts

 

 

 

Par 71  SSS 71  CSS 72 (35pts)

 

 

 

Thursday 25th November

 

First:      Joe Morris  (5)                Hollywood Lakes           36pts

 

Second: Kieran McWilliams  (6)  The Links Portmarnock  35pts

 

Third:     Shane Ryan  (7)             The Links Portmarnock  34pts 

 

 

 

Par 71  SSS 71  CSS 72 (35pts)

 

 

 

Sunday 20th November

 

First:      Damian O'Driscoll (3)     Newlands           38pts

 

Second: Dara Geraghty (14)         Killeen Castle    36pts

 

 

 

Par 71  SSS 73  CSS  73 (34pts)

 

 

 

Thursday 10th November

 

First:      Pat Quinlan (9)            Hollystown  39pts

 

Second: Richard Beshoff (12)  The Links Portmarnock 37pts

 

Third:     Declan O'Neill (+1)      Carton House 37pts

 

 

 

Men:     Par 71   SSS 71  CSS 72 (35pts)

 

Ladies: Par 71  SSS 73  CSS 74 (33pts)

 

Congratulations to Neol McKenna for having a hole in one on the 11th hole.

 

 

 

Monday 31st October

 

First:      Brian Fehily         (5) Newlands  38pts

 

Second: Richard Beshoff (12) The Links Portmarnock 36pts

 

Third:     AJ McCabe          (2) Malahide 36pts

 

Par 71, SSS 73, CSS Home 73 (34pts) Away 75 (32pts)

 

 

 

Friday 21st October

 

First:           John Mulligan Jnr (4) Naas        35pts

 

Second:       Michael Murray (4) Wicklow       35pts

 

Third:          Alex Crowley (1) The Island        34pts

 

Par 71;  CSS 73;  SSS 73.