Scroll Down

Open Events

 

Facebook - Golf at Portmarnock Links

Instagram - portmarnock_links 

TaylorMade Winter Series 2021/2022

Running every Tuesday from the 5th October until the end of March

Green fee: Students, PGA €35/ Amateurs €55

Prizes for 1st, 2nd, 3rd in both Nett and Gross. 

***************

Tuesday 12 th october 2022

First nett: Cameron Raymond (Pro) Unattached 68

2nd Nett: Gavin Moynihan (Pro) Unattached 69

3rd Nett: Darragh Curran (4) Portmarnock links 70

 

First Gross: Conor Purcell (Pro) Unattached 69

2nd Gross: AJ McCabe (+3) Portmarnock Links 69

3rd Gross: Glen Robinson (Pro) Craddockstown GC 70

PAR71

 

Tuesday 5th october 2022 

 First nett: Tynam Neville (10) Portmarnock Links GC 70

2nd Nett: David Lynch (7) Fermoy GC 74

3rd Nett: Jack Kelly (7) Corballis GC 74


First Gross: Sean Keeling (+2) roganstown gc 73

2nd Gross: Cian Geraghty (Pro) Laytown & Bettystown gc 74

3rd Gross: Brian Casey (Pro) Unattached 74

PAR71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TaylorMade Winter Series 2020/2021

Running every Tuesday from the 6th October until the end of March 

Green fee: Members, Students, PGA €30/ Amateurs €50

Prizes for 1st, 2nd, 3rd in both Nett and Gross.

Tuesday 8th December

First Gross: paul Dunne (Pro) Greystones GC 69

Second Gross: Declan O'Neill (+2) Portmarnock Links 70

Third Gross: Paul McBride (Pro) The Island GC 71

 

First Nett: Brad Cohen (Pro) Wexford GC 69

Second nett: Brendan Walton (Pro) Portmarnock Links 70

Third Nett: James Green (5) St.Margarets GC 71

Par71

 

 

Tuesday 13th october

First Gross: K. Egan (+3) 71

Second Gross: M. Dallat (Pro) 72

Third Gross: L. Lynch (0) 74

 

First Nett: G. Flanagan (3) 72

Second Nett: P. Curran (7) 72

Third Nett: J. Hamill (1) 73

Par71 CSS76

 

 

Tuesday 6th October 

 First Gross: G.Moynihan (Pro) 69

 Second Gross: J. Whelan (+3) 72

 Third Gross: J. McQuaid (Pro) 73

 

First Nett: J. Quinlivan (Pro) 72

Second Nett: J. Foley (2) 72

Third Nett: J. McCarthy (0) 73

Par71 CSS75

 

 

Tuesday 10th march

First Nett: Gary Hurley (pro) West Waterford G.C 74

First Gross: Thomas Higgins (0) Roscommon G.C 75

Par71 CSS78

 

Tuesday 3rd March

First nett: Luke Cunningham (0) Galway Bay G.C 70

2nd Nett: Eamonn Keane (3) Portmarnock Links 71

3rd Nett: Michael Delahunty (7) The Hermitage 72

 

First Gross: Garry Cullen (+2) Portmarnock Links 72

2nd Gross: Liam Grehan (+2) Mullingar G.C 73

3rd Gross: Brendan Walton (Pro) Portmarnock Links 74

Par71 CSS75

 

Tuesday 28th February

First Nett: Jude Kane (6) Dungannon G.C 69

2nd Nett: Jack Kane (5) Portstewert G.C 72

3rd Nett: Niall Carbery (5) Portmarnock Links 73

 

First Gross: Conor Russell (Pro) Portmarnock Links 74

2nd Gross: Brendan Walton (Pro) Portmarncok Links 75

3rd Gross: Ross McCormack (+2) Palmerstown Stud G.C 75

Par71 CSS73

 

Tuesday 18th February

First Nett: Mark Liston (5) Malahide GC 71

2nd Nett: Ronan Maher (4) Nenagh GC 73

3rd Nett: Michael Flanagan (2) Portumna GC 73

 

First Gross: Ross McCormack (+2) Palmerstown GC 72

2nd Gross: Sam Murphy (+2) Portumna GC 72

3rd Gross: Gary Cullen (+3) Portmarnock Links 73

Par71 CSS76

 

Tuesday 4th Febraury

First Nett: E. Keane (3) Portmarnock Links 70

2nd Nett: R. Connolly (1) The Grange GC 71

3rd Nett: C. McErlane (5) Fortwilliam GC 71

 

First Gross: R. Mullarney (Pro) Unattached 71

2nd Gross: D. O'Neill (+1) Portmarnock Links 71

3rd Gross: G. Cullen (+3) Portmarnock Links 72

Par71 CSS75

 

Tuesday 28th January

Best Nett: Paul Tuohy (4) Cahir Park GC 70

2nd Nett: Richard O'Donovan (Pro) Dun Laoghaire GC

3rd Nett: Charlie Kelly (3) Athlone GC 74

 

Best Gross: Hugh Foley (+3) Royal Dublin GC 73

2nd Gross: Jake Whelan (+2) Newlands GC 74

3rd Gross: E. Byrne (Pro) Rathfarnham GC 74

Par71 CSS75

 

Tuesday 21st January

Best Nett: Colm Moriarty (Pro) Glassen GC 68

2nd Nett: D.Connellan (4) St.Annes GC 70

3rd Nett: N.Farrell (4) Arklow GC 70

 

Best Gross: Charlie Denvir (+2) Elm Park GC 68

2nd Gross: Tim Rice (pro) Spawell Golf 70

3rd Gross: J.Maginn (+1) Mourne GC 70

Par71 CSS75

 

Tuesday 14th January

Best Nett: Steven Quinlan (Pro) SQ Golf 70

Best Gross: Niall Kearney (Pro) Royal Dublin GC 71

Par71 CSS74

 

Tuesday 7th January

Best Nett: Michael McDermott (Pro) The Grange GC 71

2nd Nett: Rick Weldon (Pro) Blackbush GC 71

3nd Nett: Daniel Mulligan (1) Portmarnock Links 72

 

Best Gross: Robert Moran (+2) The Castle GC 70

2nd Gross: Stephen Quinlan (Pro) SQ Golf 71

3rd Gross: Charlie Denvir (+2) Elm Park 72

Par71 SSS73 CSS73

 

Tuesday 31st December

Best Nett: Colm Moriarty (Pro) Spawell 67

2nd Nett: Pio O'Leary (6) Lucan GC 67

3rd Nett: Stuart Grehan (Pro) Unattached 71

 

Best Gross: Michael McDermott (Pro) The Grange 68

2nd Gross: Max Kennedy (+2) Royal Dublin GC 70

3rd Gross: Ross McCormack (+1) Palmerstown Stud 70

Par71 SSS75 CSS75

 

Tuesday 24th December

Best Nett: Gavin Moynihan (Pro) Cars Ireland 69

2nd nett: Paul McBride (Pro) The Island GC 70

3rd Nett: Stephen Cumiskey (8) The Island GC 71

 

Best Gross: Garry Cullen (+3) Portmarnock Links 65

2nd Gross: Ross McCormack (+1) Palmerstown Stud 71

3rd Gross: Brendan Walton (Pro) Portmarnock Links 73

Par71 SSS73 CSS74

 

Tuesday 17th December

Best Nett: Gavan Keogh (3) Galway GC 67

2nd Nett: Michael White (1) Golf Coast GC 68

3rd Nett: Jonathan Yates (Pro) Naas GC 68

 

Best Nett: Gavin Moynihan (Pro) Cars Ireland 68

2nd Nett: Liam Grehan (+2) Mullingar GC 68

3rd Nett: Alex Maguire (+1) Laytown & Bettystown GC 68

Par71 SSS73 CSS74

 

Tuesday 10th December

Best Nett: Leslie Walker (Pro) Dundalk GC 77

Best Gross: Garry Cullen (+3) Portmarnock Links 78

Par71 SSS75 CSS76 (Reductions Only)

 

Tuesday 3rd December

Best Nett: Gavin Moynihan (Pro) Cars Ireland 68

2nd Nett: Daniel Mulligan (2) Portmarnock Links 69

3rd Nett: Lloyd Rooney (6) Portmarnock Links 69

 

Best GRoss: Robin Dawson (Pro) Portmarnock Links 68

2nd Gross: Conor O'Rourke (Pro) Naas GC 70

3rd Gross: Damien Mooney (Pro) DM Golf 70

Par71 SSS75 CSS75

 

Tuesday 26th November

Best Nett: J Cervenka (7) Druids Heath GC 71

2nd Nett: D Bennett (3) Tramore GC 74

3rd Nett: A Nicoara (7) Newlands GC 74

 

Best Gross: AJ McCabe (+3) Portmarnock Links 70

2nd Gross: C McNamara (Pro) Monkstown GC 74

3rd Gross: J Whelan (+2) Newlands GC 75

PAR71 CSS76

 

Tuesday 19th November

Best Nett: Rick Weldon (Pro) Black Bush GC 74

2nd Nett: Steven Quinlan (Pro) SQ Golf 74

3rd Nett: Nicolas Spithas (5) Wexford GC 75


Best Gross: Liam Grehan (+2) Mullingar GC 73

2nd Gross: Allan Hill (+2) Athenry GC 74

3rd Gross: Brendan Walton (Pro) Portmarnock Links GC 75

PAR71 CSS77

 

Tuesday 12th November

Best Nett: Paul McBride (Pro) The Island GC 69

2nd Nett: Alex Nicoara (9) Newlands GC 69

3rd Nett: Eamonn Keane (2) Portmarnock Links GC 71
 

Best Gross: Allan Kiernan (0) Forrest Little GC 73

2nd Gross: Steven Quinlan (Pro) SQ Golf 73

3rd Gross: Brendan Walton (Pro) Portmarnock Links GC 73

PAR71 CSS75

 

Tuesday 5th November

Best Nett: Leslie walker (Pro) Dundalk GC 67

2nd Nett: Gavin Moynihan (Pro) Cars Ireland 67

3rd Nett: Cameron Raymond (Pro) St.Annes GC 70

 

Best Gross: Conor Purcell (+4) Portmarnock GC 67

2nd Gross: AJ McCabe (+3) Portmarnock Links 67

3rd Gross: Cian Geraghty (+1) Laytown & Bettystown GC 69

PAR71 CSS75

 

Tuesday 29th October

Best Nett: S O'Neill (5) Malahide GC 74

2nd Nett: M McDermott (Pro) The Grange GC 74

3rd Nett: B Bracken (6) Portmarnock GC 74


Best Gross: Eanna Griffin (+2) Waterford GC 73

2nd Gross: C Geraghty (+1) Laytown & Bettystown GC 74

3rd Gross: B Walton (Pro) Portmarnock Links 76

PAR71 CSS77

 

Tuesday 22nd October

Best Nett: R Dawson (Pro) Portmarnock Links 68

2nd Nett: J Hanney (1) The Island GC 71

3rd Nett: N Kearney (Pro) Royal Dublin GC 71

 

Best Gross: E Byrne (Pro) Rathfarnham GC 69

2nd Gross: C Geraghty (o) Laytown & Bettystown GC 71

3rd Gross: C O'Rourke (Pro) Naas GC 71

PAR71 CSS76

 

Tuesday 15th October

Best Nett: J Yates (Pro) Naas GC 69

2nd Nett: D Connellan (4) St Annes GC 70

3rd Nett: S Quinlan (Pro) SQ Golf 71

 

Best Gross: J Lyons (+2) Galway GC 70

2nd Gross: AJ McCabe (+2) Portmarnock Links 70

3rd Gross: C Denvir (+2) Elm Park GC 71

PAR71 CSS75

 

Tuesday 8th October

Best Nett: F Chaney (5) St Annes GC 67

2nd Nett: M O'Brien (5) Elm Park GC 73

3rd Nett: G Keogh (4) Galway GC 73

 

Best Gross: C Denvir (+2) Elm Park GC 73

2nd Gross: G Lunny (Pro) Naas GC 74

3rd Gross: AJ McCabe (+2) Portmarnock Links 75

Par71 CSS77

 

Tuesday 1st October

Best Nett: AJ McCabe (+2) Portmarnock Links 76

Best Gross: Brendan Walton (Pro) Portmarnock Links 79

Par71  CSS78 (Reductions Only)

 

                                                          ************************************************************************************************

 Festive Feast 2019/ Spring Swing 2020

 

7th March

First: Jamie Doyle (4) 36pts

Second: Derek Downes (11) 35pts

Third: Liam Field (12) 35pts

Par71 CSS75 (32pts)

 

29th February

First: David O'Malley (3) 35pts

Second: Normunds Dacis (19) 32pts

Par71 CSS74 (33pts)

 

22nd February 2020

First: Neil Armstrong (11) 37pts

Second: Neville Freeman (12) 36pts

Third: Eamonn Reilly (12) 35pts

Par71 CSS74 (33pts)

 

8th Febraury 2020

First: Shane Scanlon (4) Newcastle West GC 38pts

Second: Cathal Forde (5) Portmarnock Links 33pts

PAR71 CSS74 (33pts, reductions only)

 

1st Febraury 2020

First: David Gough (16) St Margarets GC 34pts

Second: Christopher Duffy (10) Forrest Little GC 32pts

Par71 CSS74 (33pts)

 

25th January 2020

First: Spencer Adamson (3) Portmarnock Links 38pts

Second: Lloyd Rooney (4) Portmarnock Links 37pts

Third: Daniel Mulligan (0) Laytown & Bettystown 36pts

Par71 CSS73 (34pts) 

 

 

11th January 2020

First: Peter Rogers (3) Dundalk GC 36pts

Second: Clem Walshe (5) Dundalk GC 35pts

Third: David Nolan (5) Portmarnock Links 32pts

Par71 CSS74 (33pts) Reduction Only

 

21st December 2019

First: Kingsley Lewis (2) Skerries Golf Club 39pts

Second: Kiaran McWilliams (5) Portmarnock Links 38pts

Third: Shane Scanlon (4) Newcastle West GC 38pts

Par71 SSS73 CSS73 (34pts)

 

14th December 2019

First: Matthew Kelleher (11) Fota Island GC 38pts

Second: Cathal McParland (11) Portmarnock Links 35pts

Third:  Gary Furlong (14) Portarlington GC 33pts

Par71 SSS71 CSS74 (33points, reductions only)

 

7th December 2019

First: Tom Brophy (6) Milltown GC 38pts

Second: Niall Carbery (5) Malahide GC 37pts (B9-21pts)

Third: David Clarkin (14) Milltown GC 37pts (B9-19pts)

Par71 SSS73 CSS73 (34pts)

 

30th November 2019

First: Shane Scanlon (5) Newcastle West GC 39pts

SEcond: Allan Kiernan (0) Forrest Little GC 36pts

Third: Killian Grimes (8) Hollywood Lakes GC 34pts

Par71 SSS73 CSS76 (31pts)

 

 October Open

Monday 28th October

First: Derek Nolan (7)  34pts

Second: Colin Rogan (5)  33pts

Third: Marcus Keane (9)  33pts

Par71 SSS73 CSS75 (32pts)

 

 

Festival of Golf 2019

Tuesday 6th August- white tees

1st Aidan McGrath (3) Portmarnock Links GC 41pts

2nd David Mooney (17) Portmarnock Links GC 41pts

3rd Stephen Rafter (12) Portmarnock Links GC 39pts

Par71 SSS73 CSS73

 

 

Thursday 8th August- Blue Tees

1st Andrew Keating (5) Portmarnock Links GC 34pts

2nd Emmet Peyton (5) Enniscrone GC 34pts

3rd William Eickholt (2) Portmarnock GC 34pts

Home CSS: 32pts

Away CSS: 30pts

 

 

Friday 9th August- White tees strokes

1st Daniel Kilgallon (8) Killeen GC 75

2nd Spencer Adamson (4) Portmarnock Links GC 76

3rd Killian Grimes (8) Hollywood Lakes 76

Par71 CSS76

Reductions Only

 

 

Saturday 10th August- White tees

1st Philip Hanson (12) Limerick GC 37pts

2nd Aaron Bradfield (4) Waterford castle 35pts

3rd Stephen Keogh (11) Portmarnock Links GC 33pts

4th Pearse Delargy (9) Cushendall GC 33pts

CSS31pts

 

Easter Open Competition

First: Colin Rogan (5) The Links Portmarnock GC 41pts

Second: Paddy Gorey (8) The Links Portmarnock GC 39pts

Third: Thomas McGowan (8) The Links Portmarnock GC 38pts

Par71 SSS73 CSS73 (34pts)

 

 

Scratch Cup Results 12th April 2019

 

Senior Scratch

Gross

First: Jamie Butler (3)  Naas 71

Second: Mark William Robinson(3)  Clandeboye 71

Third: Gary Cullen (+3)  The Links Portmarnock 72

Nett

First: Brendan Smyth (2)  Howth GC 71

Second: Alex Crowley (1)  The Island GC 71

Par71 SSS73 CSS75

 

 

Junior Scratch

Gross  

 First: Colin Rogan (5) The Links Portmarnock 75

Second: Niall Carbery (5) Malahide GC 76

Third: David Peter Kelly (9) The Hermitage 77

Nett

First: Michael Delahunty (8) The Hermitage 72

Second: Aodhan O’Shea (7) St Annes 72

Par71 SSS73  CSS73

 

 

 

Tuesday Winter Series in partnership with Taylormade Golf- Results

 

 

Tuesday 19th March

Best Nett: Cormac Sharvin (Pro) Ardglass 67

Second Nett: Luke Harris (5) Hermitage GC 68

Third Nett: Joe Dillon (Pro) Headfort GC 69

 

Best Gross: Robin Dawson (Pro) Portmarnock Links 68

Second Gross: Cathal Butler (+1) Kinsale GC 69

Third Gross: Paul Dunne (Pro) Greystones GC 69

Par71 SSS74 CSS74

  

Tuesday 12th March

Best Nett: Colin Rogan (5) The Links Portmarnock GC 73

Second Nett: John Hickey (Pro) Cork GC 73

 

Best Gross: Hugh Foley (+3) Royal Dublin GC 71

Second Gross: Max Kennedy (+2) Royal Dublin GC 73

Par71 SSS74 CSS76

 

Tuesday 5th March

Best Nett: Michael McDermott (Pro) The Grange GC 68

Second Nett: Harry Bradshaw (4) Portmarnock GC 71

Third Nett: Richard Crean (5) Fermoy 72

 

Best Gross: Philip Duff (Pro) Headfort GC 71

Second Gross: Max Kennedy (+2) Royal Dublin GC

Third Gross: Niall McGlynn (Pro) GUI National Academy 72

Par71 SSS74 CSS75

 

Tuesday 26th February

Best Nett: Aidan McGrath (3) The Links Portmarnock GC 69

Second Nett: Leslie Walker (Pro) Dundalk GC 72

Third Nett: Paul McBride (Pro) The Island GC 72


Best Gross: Sam Murphy (1) Portumna GC 70 

Second Gross: Brian Casey (Pro) Unattached 72

Third Gross: David Brady (0) Sligo GC 72

Par71 SSS74 CSS75

 

Tuesday 19th February

Best Nett: Shane McGlynn (1) Portmarnock GC 69

Second Nett: Shane O'Neill (5) Malahide GC 71

Third Nett: Luke Harris (5) Hermitage GC 72

 

Best Gross: Stuart Grehan (Pro) Unattached 69

Second Gross: Charlie Denvir (+1) Elm Park 74

Third Gross: Craig Melvin (Pro) Corrstown GC 74

Par71 SSS74 CSS75

 

Tuesday 12th February

Best Nett: Declan O'Neill (0) The Links Portmarnock GC 70

Second Nett: Sam Murphy (1) Portumna GC 70

Third Nett: Colin Rogan (5) The Links Portmarnock GC 72

 

Best Gross: Brendan Walton (Pro) Roganstown GC 71

Second Gross: Eoin O'Brien (0) Clontarf GC 72

Third Gross: Reece Black (+2) Hilton Templepatrick 72

Par71 SSS74 CSS74

 

Tuesday 5th February

Best Nett: Leslie Walker (Pro) Dundalk GC 73

Second Nett: John Hickey (Pro) Cork GC 74

Third Nett: Daniel O'Connor (Pro) Athlone GC 74


Best Gross: Rhys Clarke (+1) The Island 72

Second Gross: Roy O'Neill (Pro) Galway GC 74

Third Gross: Andrew Gorman (pro) Killeen Castle GC 75

Par71 SSS74 CSS75

 

Tuesday 29th January

Best Nett: Stuart Grehan (Pro) Unattached 67

Second Nett: Steven McCarthy (Pro) Black Bush GC 72

Third Nett: Stephen Quinlan (Pro) SQ Golf 73


Best Gross: Philip Duff (Pro) Headfort GC 72

Second Gross: Robert Moran (+3) Castle GC 73

Third Gross: Des Morgan (+2) Carton House 73

Par71 SSS74 CSS77

 

Tuesday 22nd January

Best Nett: Jonathan Yates (Pro) Naas GC 67

Second Nett: Brendan Walton (Pro) Roganstown GC 69

Third Nett: Mark Clifford (2) Lucan GC 69

 

Best Gross: Hugh Foley (+2) Royal Dublin GC 67

Second Gross: Robbie Hynes (+1) Royal Dublin GC 68

Third Gross: Stuart Grehan (Pro) Unattached 73

Par71 SSS72 CSS73

 

Tuesday 15th January

Best Nett: Michael McDermott (Pro) Grange GC 67

Second Nett: Niall Kinsella (5) Stackstown GC 71

Third Nett: Dylan Keating (1) Seapoint GC 71

 

Best Gross: Hugh Foley (+2) Royal Dublin GC 68

Second Gross: AJ McCabe (0) Portmarnock Links 71

Third Gross: Craig Melvin (Pro) Corrstown GC 71

 Par71 SSS74 CSS74

 

Tuesday 8th January 

Best Nett: Dylan Keating (2) Seapoint GC 70

Second Nett: Jonathan Yates (Pro) Naas GC 70

Third Nett: Conor O’Rourke (Pro) Naas GC 71

 

Best Gross: Stephen McCarthy (Pro) Black Bush GC 70

Second Gross: Joe Dillon (Pro) Headfort GC 70

Third Gross: Kevin LeBlanc (Pro) The Island GC 71 

Par71 SSS75 CSS75

 

Tuesday 1st January

Best Nett: AJ McCabe (1) The Links Portmarnock 69

Second Nett: Shaun Watts (3) St.Annes GC 70

Third Nett: Dan Hughes (2) Laytown & Bettystown 70

 

Best Gross: Leslie Walker (Pro) Dundalk GC 71

Second Gross: Mick Downes (1) Lucan GC 71

Third Gross: Cameron Raymond (Pro) TMG Sports 71

Par71 SSS75 CSS75

 

Tuesday 18th December

Best Nett: Brian Casey (Pro) Unattached 70

Second Nett: AJ McCabe (1) The Links Portmarnock GC 71

 

Best Gross: Gary Cullen (+3) The Links Portmarnock GC 69

Second Gross: Richard O’Donovan (Pro) Dun Laoghaire GC 72

Par71 SSS75 CSS74

 

Tuesday 11th December

Best Nett: Michael McDermott (Pro) Grange GC 72

Second Nett: Tim Rice (Pro) Limerick GC 73

Third Nett: Paddy Higgins (6) Naas GC 74

 

Best Gross: Gary Cullen (+3) The Links Portmarnock GC 71

Second Gross: Brian Casey (Pro) Unattached 73

Third Gross: Declan O'Neill (+1) The Links Portmarnock 74

Par71 SSS75 CSS77

 

Tuesday 4th December

Best Nett: Stuart Grehan (Pro) Unattached 67

Second Nett: Robert Abernethy (0) Dun Laoghaire GC 70

Third Nett: Declan O'Neill (0) The Links Portmarnock 71


Best Gross: Ronan Mullarney (+4) Galway GC 69

Second Gross: Joe Lyons (+2) Galway GC 70

Third Gross: Graham Callaghan (Pro) Unattached 71

Par71 SSS75 CSS75

 

Tuesday 20th November

Best Nett: Gary Cullen (+3) The Links portmarnock GC 79

Best Gross: Geoff Lenehan (+3) Portmarnock GC 80

Par71 SSS73 CSS78 (Reductions Only)

 

Tuesday 13th November

Best Nett: Jonathan yates (Pro) Naas GC 68

Second Nett: Brian Casey (Pro) Unattached 69

Third Nett: Barry Murphy (5) Royal Dublin GC 70



Best Gross: Niall Kearney (Pro) Royal Dublin GC 68

Second Gross: Tim Rice (Pro) Limerick GC 71

Third Gross: Conor O'Rourke (Pro) Naas GC 71

Par71 SSS73 CSS75

 

Tuesday 6th November

 Best Nett: Gavan Keogh (4) Galway GC 75

Second Nett: Liam Abom (3) Edmondstown GC 76

 

Best Gross: John Hickey (+3) Cork GC 74

Second Gross: Gary Cullen (+3) The Links Portmarnock 75

 PAR71 SSS75 CSS78

 

Tuesday 30th october 

Best Nett: Stuart Grehan (Pro) Unattached 68

Second Nett: Darragh Mealia (6) Longford GC 70

Third Nett: Charlie Connell (5) Newlands GC 71
 

Best Gross: Brian Casey (Pro) Unattached 70

Second Gross: Gary Cullen (+4) Beaverstown GC 71

Third Gross: Paul Coughlan (+3) Castleknock GC 71

Par71 SSS75 CSS75

 

Tuesday 23rd october 

Best Nett: Philip Cafola (4) Blackwood GC 67

Second Nett: Michael dallat (Pro) Galgrom Castle 74

Third Nett: Conor Glennon (0) Glasson GC 74

 

Best Gross: Michael Fitzgibbon (2) Portmarnock GC 69

Second Gross: Peter O'Keeffe (+4) Douglas GC 71

Third Gross: Eugene Smith (+2) Laytown & Bettystown GC 74

Par71 SSS75 CSS77

 

Tuesday 16th October

Best nett: Brendan Walton (Pro) 67 Roganstown

Second nett: Sean Whelan (1) 71 Royal Tara

Third nett: Brian Casey (Pro) 71 Unattached

 

Best gross: Cormac Sharvin (Pro) 70 Ardglass

Second gross: Rhys Clarke (+2) 71 Wexford

Third gross: Gary Cullen (+4) 71 Beaverstown

Par71 SSS75 CSS75

 

Tuesday 9th October

Best Nett: ger Hall (Pro) Edenderry Golf Academy 74

Second Nett: Eamonn Keane (4) The Links Portmarnock 75

Third Nett: David Marshall (3) Naas GC 76

 

Best Gross: Peter O'Keeffe (+4) Douglas GC 75

Second Gross: Brendan Walton (Pro) Roganstown GC 76

Third Gross: Declan O'Neill (0) The Links Portmarnock 76

Par71 SSS75 CSS78

 

Tuesday 2nd October

Best Nett: Gordon Howard (PRO) Corballis 68

Second Nett: Chris Farrell (3) Corballis 72

Third Nett: Jim Murphy (9) Down Royal 74


Best Gross: Gary Cullen (+3) Beaverstown 67

Second Gross: Michael McDermott (Pro) Grange GC 72

Third Gross: Keith Egan (+3) Carton House 73

Par71 SSS75 CSS76

St. Patricks Competiton- Monday 18th March

First: Rob Kiernan (7) The Links Portmarnock GC 38pts

Second: Shane Ryan (5) The Links Portmarnock Gc 38pts

Third: Peter O'Connor (18) The Links Portmarnock GC 38pts

Home: Par71 CSS37pts

Away: Par71 CSS35pts

 

Portmarnock Links Spring Swing- Results 
 
Saturday 23rd February
First: John Aherne (11) The Links Portmarnock GC 37Pts
Second: Barry Wilson (6) The Links Portmarnock GC 35pts
Third: Daniel Mulligan (4) The Links Portmarnock GC 35pts
Par71 CSS73 (34pts)
 

Saturday 16th February
First: Aaron Jameson (10) Corrstown GC 36pts
Second: Shane Scanlan (5) Newcastle West GC 35pts (B9:20)
Third: Josh Mackin (2) Dundalk GC 35pts (B9:19)
Par71 CSS73 (34pts)
 
Saturday 9th February
First: Kingsley Lewis (2) Skerries GC 36pts
Second: Eoin Sheehy (18) Glasson GC 36pts
Third: Declan Lynch (18) Templemore GC 34pts
Par71 CSS73 (34pts)
 
Saturday 26th January
First: Shane Scanlon (5) Newcastle West GC 38pts
Second: Robert Martin (10) Beaverstown GC 34pts
Third: Andrew Lawless (15) Roganstown GC 33pts
Men: Par71 CSS72 (32pts)
Ladies: Par71 CSS72 (32pts)
 
Friday 18th January
First: Ger Breen (5) 38pts
Second: Paddy Gorey (8) The Links Portmarnock GC 36pts
Par71 CSS71 (36pts)
 
Saturday 12th January
First: Michael Murray (5) Wicklow GC 39pts
Second: Nigel Cosgrave (8) Donabate 37pts
Third: Niall Carbery (5) Malahide 35pts
Par71 CSS73 (34pts)


 

Portmarnock Links Festive Feast- Results
 
Monday 31st December
First: David Stevenson (9) The Links Portmarnock 37pts
Second: Christopher Cullen (3) The Links Portmarnock 37pts
Third: Mark Ryan (14) The Links Portmarnock 37pts
Men: Par71 CSS71 (Home), 72 (Visitors)
Ladies:Par71 CSS72 (Home), 73 (Visitors)
 
Saturday 29th December
First: Ian Watson (16) The Links Portmarnock 47pts
Second: Phelim McParland (14) The Links Portmarnock 40pts
Third: Paul Cosgrave (10) 38pts
Par71 CSS72 (35pts)
 
Saturday 22nd December
First: Michael Murray (5) Wicklow GC 38pts
Second: LLoyd Rooney (6) The Links Portmarnock 37pts
 Par71 CSS72 (35pts)
 

Sunday 16th December
First: Liam Burns (12) Portmarnock GC 39pts
Second: Tony Corcoran (2) Carlow GC 37pts
Men: Par71 SSS71 CSS71 (36pts)
Ladies: Par71 SSS73 CSS73 (34pts)
 
Sunday 9th December
First: Peter Rogers (2) Dundalk GC 35pts
Second: John Conlon (7) Dundalk GC 34pts
Men: Par71 SSS71 CSS74 (33pts)
Ladies: Par71 SSS73 CSS76 (31pts)
 
Saturday 8th December
First: Andrew Heffernan (17) Tipperary GC 44pts
Second: Michael Baumgart (4) The Links Portmarnock 40pts
Third: Barry Glover (15) The Links Portmarnock 36pts
Men: Par71 SSS71 CSS74 (33pts) (Reductions Only)
Ladies: Par71 SSS73 CSS76 (31pts) (Reductions Only)
 
Sunday 2nd December
First: Patrick Farrelly (16) Grange Castle GC 39pts
Second: Colin Bell (23) The Island GC 37pts
Par71 SSS71 CSS74 (33pts)
 
Saturday 1st December
First: Stephen keogh (12) The Links portmarnock GC 41pts
Second: Callum Ennis (9) St. Margarets GC 39pts
Third: Daragh Kelly (4) Donabate GC 38pts
Par71 SSS71 CSS71
 
Sunday 25th November
First: Robert Falconer (13) Druids Heath GC 31pts (B9:19pts)
Par71 SSS73 CSS75 (32 points)
 
Sunday 18th November
First: Joe Whelan (14) Hollystown GC 33pts
Second: Andrew Keating (5) malahide GC 33pts
Third: Christopher Murphy (14) Clontarf GC 30pts
Home: Par71 SSS73 CSS76 (31pts)
 Away: Par71 SSS73 CSS76 (31pts, reductions only)
 
Sunday 11th November
First: Kieran McWilliams (4) The Links Portmarnock GC 41pts
Second: Damian Lynch (25) Corballis GC 38pts
Third: Ray O'Hara (13) Clandeboye 37pts
Par71 SSS73 CSS74 (33pts)
 
Sunday 4th November
First: Barry Murphy (5) Royal Dublin GC 40pts
Second: Brendan Dillon (18) Ballycastle GC 39pts (B9:20pts)
Third: Joe Connolly (7) Malahide GC 39pts (B9:19pts)
Par71  SSS73  CSS73 (34pts)
  

October Bank Holiday Open Singles
First: Niall Carbery (6) Malahide GC 36 
Second: Sean Fotheringham (2) Howth GC 36
Third: Andrew Leonard (19) Malahide GC 35
Par71 SSS73 CSS75 (32pts)

  

Festival of Golf

Saturday 21st July- Singles Stableford

First: Chris Terry (29) Portmarnock Links 43pts

Second: Brian Farrell (9) Malahide 40pts (B9:22)

Third: William Sharp (14) Killeen Castle 40pts 

Par71 SSS73 CSS72 (35pts)

 

Friday 20th July- Singles Stableford

First: AJ McCabe (2) Portmarnock Links 42pts

Second: Paul Moore (6) Killeen Castle 40pts (B6:14)

Third: Barry Mullery (12) Elm Green 40pts

Par71 SSS73 CSS73 (34pts)

 

Thursday 19th July- Singles Stableford- Sponsored by Audi

First: Alan Pitcher (5) Portmarnock Links 40pts

Second: Stephen Robinson (13) Ardglass 34pts (b9:22pts)

Third: Kevin Sheehy (18) 34ps

Par71 SSS73 CSS75

 

Wednesday 18th July- 4 Person Team- Sponsored by Audi

First:Brian McGrath (12) Portmarnock Links, John Dolan (18) Portmarnock Links, Paul o'Mara (9) St.Margarets, Patrick Price (16) St.Margarets. Score: 90pts

 

Second: Paul Behan (13) Portmarnock Links, Joe McGowan (23) Portmarnock Links, Peter Kelly (24) Skerries, Simeon Booth (9) Druids Heath. Score: 88Pts

 

Tuesday 17th July- Strokes- Blue Tees

First nett: Damien O'Shaughnessy (13) Portmarnock Links 67

Second nett: John Ruane (14) Portmarnock Links 70

Third nett: James Turpin (13) Malahide 70

 

Best Gross: William Eickholt (2) Portmarnock Golf Club 74

Par71 SSS75 CSS75 (32pts)

 

Portmarnock Links Pro-Am sponsored by mac group

Winner: Michael McDermott 68

 

Open Singles 7th May

First: Thomas Guilfoyle (12) 40pts

Second: Matt Wilhite (12) 38pts (B9:20)

Third: Kieran McWilliams (4) 38pts (B9:17)

Par71  SSS73  CSS73

 

Senior Scratch Cup

1st Gross: Rhys Clarke (0) 67   Wexford

2nd Gross: Conor McGlynn (4) 68   Woodbrook

3rd Gross: Karl McCormack (0) 69   Portarlington

4th Gross: Jake Whelan (+3) 70   Newlands

Best Nett: Ross McKeever (1) 68   Castle

Par71  SSS73 CSS73

 

Junior Scratch Cup

1st Gross: Mark Crowley (7) 74   The Island

2nd Gross: Paul Reilly (5) 75   Co Louth Golf Club

3rd Gross: Ciaran Reale (5) 76  Malahide

4th Gross: Andrew Keating (6) 76   Malahide

Best Nett: Barry Wilson (9) 69   The Links Portmarnock

Par71  SSS73  CSS72

 

 

Tuesday Winter Series in partnership with Taylormade Golf 

Tuesday 24th April

Best Nett: Sean Whelan (3) Royal Tara 69

Second Nett: Joe Dillon (0) Headfort 71

Third Nett: Molly Dowling (0) Lucan 72

 

Best Gross: Jake Whelan (+3) Newlands 70

Second Gross: Jack McDonnell (+3) Forrest Little 70

Third Gross: Eugene Smith (+2) Laytown & Bettystown 71

 

Men: Par71  SSS75  CSS75

Ladies: Par71  SSS73  CSS73

 

Tuesday 10th April

Best Nett: Jack McClean (5) Malone 71

Best Gross: Joe Dillon (PRO) Headfort 72

Par71 SSS75 CSS76

 

Tuesday 3rd April

Best Nett: Eoghan McKeever (1) Castle 71

Best Gross: Declan O'Neill (0) The Links Portmarnock 72

Men: Par71 SSS75 CSS74

Ladies: Par71 SSS73 CSS72

 

Tuesday 27th March

Best Nett: Robbie O'Brien (6) Greystones 72

Second Nett: Declan King (2) Powerscourt 73

 

Best Gross: Jake Hapgood (+3) Southerndown 70

Second Gross: Alex Gleeson (+5) Castle 72

Par71 SSS75 CSS75

 

Tuesday 20th March

Best Nett: Conor Fitzgerald (6) Milltown 69

Second Nett: Jonathan Hayden (2) Royal Dublin 70 (B9:35)

Third Nett: Gerry Casey (3) Elm Park 70



Best Gross: Caolan Rafferty (+4) Dundalk 69 (B9:33, B6:22)

Second Gross: Jonathan Yates (+3) Naas 69

Third Gross: Keith Egan (+3) Carton House 69

Par71 SSS75 CSS75

 

Tuesday 13th March

Best Nett: Brian Casey (Pro) Team Ireland 68

Second Nett: John Murray (Pro) Malahide 71

Third Nett: Samuel Clingan (3) Balmoral 72

 

Best Gross: Richard Fitzpatrick (Pro) Banbridge 69

Second Gross: Gavin Fitzmaurice (+1) Balcarrick 71

Third Gross: Jack McDonnell (+2) Forrest Little 71

 

Par71 SSS75 CSS75

 

Tuesday 6th March

Best Nett: Stuart Grehan (Pro) Unattached 67

Second Nett: Ciaran Campbell (3) Kilcock 70 (B9:35)

Third Nett: James Quinlivan (Pro) Mullingar 70

 

Best Gross: Alex Gleeson (+4) Castle G.C 66

Second Gross: Gary Cullan (+2) Beaverstown 69

Third Gross: Time Rice (Pro) Limerick G.C 71

 

Par71 SSS75 CSS74

 

Tuesday 20th February

Best Nett: Daniel Mulligan (8) Laytown & Bettystown 69

Second Nett: Alex Maguire (0) Laytown & Bettystown 72 (B9:36)

Third Nett: Tom McKibbin (0) Holywood 73 (B9:37)
 

Best Gross: Jack Howard (Pro) Fota Island Resort 72 (B9:35)

Second Gross: Charlie Denvir (+2) Elm Park 72 (B9:37)

Third Gross: Declan O'Neill (+1) The Links Portmarnock 73 (B9:36
 

Men: Par71 SSS75 CSS75
Ladies: Par71 SSS73 CSS73

 

Tuesday 13th February

Best Nett: Niall Kearney (Pro) Royal Dublin 69

Second Nett: Adam Smith (0) Mullingar 73

Third Nett: Ross Steedman (1) Courtown 73

 

Best Gross: Stuart Grehan (Pro) Unattached 71 (B3:11)

Second Gross: Ronan Mullarney (+3) Galway GC 71 (B3:12)

Third Gross: Eugene Smith (+2) Laytown & Bettystown 72

 

Men: Par71 SSS75 CSS75

Ladies: Par71 SSS73 CSS73

 

Tuesday 6th February

Best Nett: Iarlaith keane (Pro) Unattached 74

Second Nett: Manuel Alvarez (2) Malahide 75

 

Best Gross: Jake Whelan (+2) Newlands 72

Second Gross: James Quinlivan (Pro) Mullingar 75

 

Men: Par71 SSS75 CSS77

Ladies: Par71 SSS73 CSS75

 

Tuesday 30th January

Best Nett: Luka Keyes (2) Dun Laoghaire 72

Second Nett: Eoghan McKeever (1) Castle 73

Third Nett: Sean Whelan (3) Royal Tara 73

 

Best Gross: Michael McDermott (Grange) 70

Second Gross: Charlie Denvir (Elm Park) 71

Third Gross: Steven Quinlan (Halpenny) 72